Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

B. Braun Medical Ltd takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal data. We will comply with all applicable data protection legislation.  This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how B. Braun Medical Ltd collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when, for example, you register to receive our newsletter, purchase a service from us or take part in a competition. However, if you are submitting information through our Global Market recruitment solution linked to this website, please see our separate Job Applicant Privacy Notice here.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

B. Braun Medical Ltd. Registered in Ireland No 77361. 3 Naas Road Industrial Park. Dublin D12 H5T is the operator of the website and the entity responsible for your personal data (referred to as “B.Braun” or “we” in this privacy notice)

We have appointed a data privacy officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. The data protection officer will monitor our compliance with legal requirements and with this privacy notice.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy officer using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

B. Braun Medical Ltd.
Name of Data Protection Officer: Vicente Pomares Arias.

Email address: dataprotection.ie@bbraun.com.

Postal address: 3 Naas Road, Industrial Park, Dublin 12, Ireland

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission (DPC), the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues, info@dataprotection.ie. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the Privacy Notice and your Duty to Inform us of Changes

Changes to this privacy notice may become necessary as we develop the website, in order to implement new legal requirements or new technologies and in order to improve the service we provide. Any changes to the statement will be communicated to you by way of an e-mail or a notice on our website.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. External links are marked accordingly with an upward pointing arrow. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We accept no responsibility for the actions of these third-party websites. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of every website you visit.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as the following data categories:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, profession and title.
  • Contact Data includes hospital postal address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Opinion Data includes information you provide us in relation to your opinion of our products, services and/or website.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We collect, process and use your personal data in compliance with Irish data protection laws and the data protection law of the European Union.

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity or Contact Data by filling in forms with our website or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, [server logs] and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Consent
    Where you give us your consent, for example, in order to make contact with you at your request. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact dataprotection.ie@bbraun.com.
  • Contract
    Where we need to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. This means that the processing of your data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • Legal or regulatory obligation
    Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. This means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
  • Legitimate Interests
    Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best.

    Where we rely on legitimate interests, we make sure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.

    We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal basis we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one basis has been set out in the table below.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

For more information about the cookies we use, please find our cookie information here.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

Internal Third Parties

We do not share your personal data with other group companies unless you have given us your consent to this.

External Third Parties

1. We will share your personal data with our service partners, acting as processors who provide information technology or logistics services, if it is necessary in order to process or deliver goods to you, for example, IT service providers or hosting service providers who are involved with our website or parcel service providers or freight forwarders.   

Professional advisers who provide consultancy services such assurance, advisory, management and strategy consulting, financial and actuarial advisory, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services

These companies operate for B. Braun within the framework of processing agreements and may only use the personal data in accordance with our instructions. 

2. The HSE and The Revenue Office.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

If you use our Extranet, you must enter some personal data that we process and save in order to orientate our offered range of service to your needs based upon this. You can manage your data at all times under “My Profile”. For the deletion of your profile please inform us via our addresses mybbraun@bbraun.com as the complete access to the Extranet will also be withdrawn with the deletion of your data.

6.1 Interaction with Experts.

Via the Extranet you can exchange and network with employees of B. Braun You will receive new information within the framework of your business network with B. Braun employees by e-mail to the address deposited by you.
 

6.2 Log Files.

We would like to point out to you that in addition to the data entered by your IP address, with which you visit our Extranet, is saved and, if applicable, used to secure claims and for providing evidence. No further use of the IP address data will be carried out, but the recording will exclusively take place within the scope of preventive measures. It will continue to be ensured that no conclusion can be drawn about a specific Extranet user.
 

6.3 Access to information and e-mail notifications.

After the successful identification and registration you will receive access at My B. Braun to various information, documents and applications.
Free e-mail messages will be offered to you in the My B. Braun. For this purpose you must specify an e-mail address solely used by you or an e-mail address allocated to you personally for your sole use for the receipt of these e-mails. Specifying other e-mail addresses, particularly those of third parties, is not permitted. By entering this e-mail address you declare that you agree with the processing of this data.
A respective de-activation will be made available in order to cancel the e-mail services. In the event of technical or other problems technical support with the deactivation is available to the users under the addresses mybbraun@bbraun.com.
 

6.3 Access to information and e-mail notifications.

After the successful identification and registration you will receive access at My B. Braun to various information, documents and applications.
Free e-mail messages will be offered to you in the My B. Braun. For this purpose you must specify an e-mail address solely used by you or an e-mail address allocated to you personally for your sole use for the receipt of these e-mails. Specifying other e-mail addresses, particularly those of third parties, is not permitted. By entering this e-mail address you declare that you agree with the processing of this data.
A respective de-activation will be made available in order to cancel the e-mail services. In the event of technical or other problems technical support with the deactivation is available to the users under the addresses mybbraun@bbraun.com.
 

6.4 Deletion of your Data.

We will only save your data as long as this is required or permissible according to statutory regulations or within the scope of the joint business relationship. All of your personal data is subsequently deleted, provided this is not opposed by any statutory retention period after contacting us via our address dataprotection.ie@bbraun.com
 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Exercise your rights
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at dataprotection.ie@bbraun.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Transmission of data over the internet

The internet is an open, global platform. Due to the way in which the internet operates and the system-related risks, all transmission of data carried out by you is at your own risk. Other policies may only apply if we offer you an encrypted transmission route.

Security measures

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We have taken substantial precautions to ensure the security of your data. The personal data you have entered on HTML pages (contact forms) and that is stored by us, shall be transmitted to B. Braun in encrypted form (SSL - Secure Socket Layer) via the public data network, and stored and processed at B. Braun.
In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality and a duty to comply with data protection procedures.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.


To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.


Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our Retention Policy which you can request from us by contacting us at dataprotection.ie@bbraun.com.